How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 54853
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Past three days my heart has been skipping beats, and I've

Customer Question

For the past three days my heart has been skipping beats, and I've had some shortness of breath. Last night my heart stopped the irregular heart beats, and I began to feel better. However in about thirty minutes I got really cold. My hands and feet were ice cold. I just couldn't get warm. Our house was very warm because it had been 72 degrees yesterday. And then I started aching all over. At first I thought I might be getting the flu because of the muscle aches, but I wasn't running a fever, I just couldn't get warm. I took two Tylenol arthritis tablets and about three hours later I took two Aleve because I was aching so badly. Around one in the morning I woke up, and I was burning up because the house was hot and I had on some really warm pajamas. I put on some cooler pajamas and finally went back to sleep around 3:00a.m. When I woke up this morning I was still aching very badly, but my temperature was normal. I don't have any congestion or a cough. I don't think this was the flu. I've had a flu shot. Do you have any idea why I got so cold and had such muscle aches? It's now 11:30 a.m. and I'm beginning to feel better.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

I think you are getting sick.

There are a lot of viruses going around

the heart palpitations are concerning though

How old are you?

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.

I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

There are other cold viruses like adeno virus, corona virus.

They are not prevented by the flu shot.

Your symptoms suggest a viral infection.

Probably not serious since fever subsided.

Tylenol will help with hydration, and fluids.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

I would like to provide another opinion.

Sometimes feeling flu like can be a sign of heart damage

Depending on your age and risk factors, this could be a heart issue

I recommend you go to ER right now and get checked.

It could be serious

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.

I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Since you do not have any fever, or shortness of breath or chest pain on exertion, or dizziness, this is not likely serious.

A clinical evaluation by your doctor should be fine--not urgent.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Once again, I would like to provide another opinion.

I have had many patients that have flu like symptoms with heart damage.

I suggest you go to ER now

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.

I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Since you do not have any fever, or shortness of breath or chest pain on exertion, or dizziness, this is not likely serious.

A clinical evaluation by your doctor should be fine--not urgent.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

The lack of shortness of breath and chest pain is not indicative of no heart damage

You need to go to ER and get this checked.

I am the original expert that was helping you.

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.

I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

I disagree regarding ER visit.

Your symptoms are simply due to the cold virus --no other problem likely.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Once again. You should not risk it. Go to ER now

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Please dont forget a positive rating. I appreciate it :)

if you have more questions, just reply :)

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.

I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

I disagree regarding ER visit.

Your symptoms are simply due to the cold virus --no other problem likely.

You do not have any fever or any other concerning symptoms.

Body aches will improve with fluids, rest, Gatorade, and tylenol.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Did you go to ER? If not you should now.

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.

I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

I disagree regarding ER visit.

Your symptoms are simply due to the cold virus --no other problem likely.

You do not have any fever or any other concerning symptoms.

Body aches will improve with fluids, rest, Gatorade, and tylenol.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

This could be a heart attack.

Go to ER now

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it :)

If you have more questions, just reply