How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45586
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can tendonitie always be cured?

Customer Question

can tendonitie always be cured?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

yes, tendonitis can always be treated and always be reduced with rest, icing, steroid injections, NSAID non steroidal anti-inflammatories, or even oral steroid pills to reduce tendon inflammation.

if the tendon is an area of heavy use, then repetitive use can continue to inflame the area.

where is this tendonitis?

is it in an area where it can be rested and not used?

have steroid injections and steroid pills been used?

why was surgery used?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It is in my shoulders, arms, wrists.
I'm allergic to steroids.
The rotor cuff was surrounded by scar tissue and bursitis, hence the surgery.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

your body makes steroids or cortisol

there are different types of steroids which can be used for injections.

excessive scar tissue can cause a lot of problems.

you should get blood testing to check for rheuamtoid arthritis.

you might benefit from platelet rich plasma injections into the shoulder and wrists to help decrease inflammation

http://orthoinfo.aaos.org/topic.cfm?topic=A00648

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

do you have other questions?