How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45186
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just got a call that my 9 year boy testicles have not

Customer Question

I just got a call that my 9 year boy testicles have not drop, I getting refer to a specialist, he might be getting surgery. I'm worry is this safe, and would he have problems on the future? Would he be able to have kids?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

this is called cryptorchidism when the testicles are not decended.

hormone therapy often can be the first treatment to try to help the testicles descend.

if this doesn't work then surgery is performed.

there are risks for infertility in the future.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2737432/

is a good article about it.

he should see a pediatric endocrinologist and surgeon

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com