How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 42848
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a question regarding possible risk of exposure to V.

Customer Question

Hello. I have a question regarding possible risk of exposure to HIV. About three nights ago, I was engaging in vaginal sex with a male of unknown status. We used a condom, but right before he ejaculated, he removes his penis from me, removed the condom, and he ejaculated onto my buttocks. I then felt some of his semen drip down onto my anus. I was so concerned that I immediately went to an urgent care clinic the next day to get PEP (Post Exposure Prophylactic) treatment and was started on a thirty day regime of Truvada and Reyataz. However, I am still very worried and I keep getting conflicting information. On the one hand, people are telling me that infection outside of the body cannot occur. By this, they seem to mean that a bare penis must be physically inside a vagina, anus, or mouth for transmission to occur. However, others tell me that the anus is still a mucous membrane and thus, it is possible for the virus to penetrate it outside of the body, like in the manner of my encounter. I want to know once and for all, am I at any risk for HIV since the exposure occurred outside of my body? How effective is PEP of this kind? When is the soonest I can get tested?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

this is Dr. David

the chance of you contracting HIV from semen on the outside of the body is one in a billion chance.

the chances are so small, it is sort of like winning the power ball sort of small risk.

the risks are so small, you don't have to worry about it.

PEP is very effective in decreasing your chances of getting HIV, even in higher risk situations.

you can get blood testing in 1-2 months for duo HIV antibody and antigen testing.

I bet money your HIV tests will be negative.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com