How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28198
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My stomach has been tender the last three weeks and I do

Customer Question

My stomach has been tender the last three weeks and I do have an aorta aneurysm but it measured out at 3.8 centimeters this past September. Should I go to the emergency room and have it checked again now. I have no idea why my stomach has been flaring up .
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.

I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Usually aortic aneurysm grows slow about 1 cm in a year.

And measurement below 5 cm is usually benign.

But given your symptoms, you do need another check as sometimes the aneurysm may decide to rupture.

Hence you can go to the ER for a doppler ultrasound.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Related Medical Questions