How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10341
Experience:  14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I feel great no symptoms. I have gh protein secrum and

Customer Question

I feel great no symptoms. I have high protein secrum and protein in urine? I'm looking online which I know I shouldn't do. but it seems like I'm doomed with either a terrible virus or cancer. ??
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 year ago.

Hello!

You need to not self-diagnose here !! Yes to that...

Follow up with your doctor on the questionable results...

Don't panic!!

Quit assuming that you have a terrible diagnosis...

You need for one to have the urine protein quantified...

This may be done with a 24 hour urine for protein and creatinine

You need to have the serum or blood protein better identified ( albumin vs other proteins )

You may need to have a serum protein electrophoresis ..

Different conditions might be at the root to the findings...

Simply saying a result such as serum protein was high tells me practically nothing...was it only barely above normal range for example??

So the exact numbers and types of the detailed results are needed...

Added tests are more likely needed

I hope that this information is helpful for you Let me know if you have further questions or concerns

If my answers have been helpful and to your satisfaction then please remember to leave positive feedback

Thank you and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD