How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28194
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was on Saphris 10mg years, but asked to come off of it

Customer Question

I was on Saphris 10mg for three years, but asked to come off of it because of the side effects (tremors). My doctor tapered me down very quickly (ten days) and I haven't had a dose in almost 11 days. However, I am still having bad tremors. How long can I expect the tremors to last?
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 12 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Saphris related tremors may persist for atleast a month after discontinuation.

Should improve gradually over time.

If no improvement at all, then a neurological consultation should be sought.

In most cases, this can be a benign essential tremor.

Can be controlled with a beta blocker like propranolol.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Related Medical Questions