How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently had a endoscopy that was normal but still having

Customer Question

Hi I recently had a endoscopy that was normal but still having reflux for a year. Under severe stress and have been taking klonopin for this. Had a manometry test that revealed Mild weak perastilis with small break.NOrmal UES and LES pressure. Had a panic attack during the test. Can klonopin or stress decrease motility? I am 37.
Thank you
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 12 months ago.

Hello

Stress makes things worse.

Klonipin does not typically increase reflux, but can cause gastritis.

OK, so that is an initial answer….


Customer: replied 12 months ago.
But I was wondering if I should be concerned about the weak perastilis?
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 12 months ago.

Klonipin does not have this listed as a side effects.

Stress can weaken digestive activity over time, particularly when the problem is chronic.
