How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28481
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there a flue bug going around? Our 45 year old son had a

Customer Question

Is there a flue bug going around? Our 45 year old son had a flu shot about two weeks ago and now has flue symptoms, fever 102F, sore throat, a harsh cough, no appetite, hot and cold spells. Over night he took a Tylenol every 5-6 hours. The fever hasn't really subsided.
What home treatment should we give him or other thoughts.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.

I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

There are other cold viruses besides flu like adenovirus, norovirus etc.

Flu vaccine will not work against them.

Your son may have got one of these viruses.

Another possibility can be bacterial infection like streptococcal infection which will respond to antibiotic course

Hence, your son should see his doctor for throat swab.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/