How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 42802
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was recently at a gun range and after I have been

Customer Question

I was recently at a gun range and after I have been experiencing some minor ringing in my right ear. I had hearing protection on but I think the seal was not on all the way. I can still hear fine out if it its just ringing.
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 12 months ago.

This is Dr. David

it sounds like you have loud noise tinnitus or noise induced tinnitus.

bad seal on the hearing protection can do this

usually the ringing in the ears goes away and gets better with time

you should avoid using headphones and ear buds and listening to loud music

you should see an ENT doctor and get a hearing test and hearing evaluation if you continue to have this ringing in the ears after a few days.

have you had a hearing test before?

do you listen to headphones or ear buds?

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
I do use ear buds usually at the gym. I have not used them since I've had this. It was Thursday night when I went to the range. So it has not been 72 hours yet.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 12 months ago.

I see.

I would see a doctor next week if you continue to have ringing in your ears.

and get hearing studies.

I would avoiding using ear bugs at this point.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Related Medical Questions