How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6146
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I got by a safety pin i purchase in cvs any v hep ,c, risk

Customer Question

i got prick by a safety pin i purchase in cvs any hiv hep b,c , risk here doc?
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 12 months ago.

Hi and thanks for query,

There is no such risk by a new safety pin . Relax.

Let me know if you have further questions.

Please do leave a positive rating by clicking on stars on top right corner.

Wish you good health.

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
it is not new i purchase the saftey pin box a a few month so i am still 100% risk free
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 12 months ago.

Thanks for the reply.

Yes, there is no risk of HIV with the contact you mention. Rest assured.

Please leave a positive rating for the service.

Regards.

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
no risk to hepatitis b and hepatitit c ?
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 12 months ago.

None.

Please leave a positive rating for the service.

Best.

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
you said none is that means 0 risk doc?
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 12 months ago.

Yes, zero risk with this kind of contact.

Please leave a positive rating for the service.

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
sorry doc on more question i had on my Stove Grate Gas Range Burner on my bed becuase i was eating something hot and accidently my knee fell on the Stove Grate and i cut my self and i bled any hiv hep b,c risk
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 12 months ago.

No, zero risk. HIV, hep B and C do not transmit like this.

Please leave a positive rating for the service.

Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 12 months ago.

.

Related Medical Questions