How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 42805
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Aloha. Is moderate Trichosporon fungus found in a stool

Customer Question

Aloha. Is moderate Trichosporon fungus found in a stool sample serious? I am healing leaky gut with great results except I didn't plan on this in the picture.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

Trichosporonosis can infect the GI system in patients who have weakened immune system.

rheumatoid arthritis can affect the immune system.

that is good your diet change has helped.

what is better for your bowel is daily probiotic therapy.

colostrum is from dairy and could help or not.

are you having diarrhea now after you changed your diet to avoid gluten and diary.

milk has a lot of lactose and often can cause diarrhea if you have lactose intolerance.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I haven't been diagnosed with Trichosporonosis. The fungus was found in my stool from a culture but nobody has addressed it yet. I take probiotics daily and I do not have diarrhea and did not have it. I have not started the colostrum yet. I am not lactose intolerant. The colostrum is to heal my gut. I am working to get my system working on its own they process of elimination. The only thing is the fungus that was found in my stool culture. Should I be concerned about this? Bring it up to my doctor? Is the fungus found life threatening? I am worried. Mahalo
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

you can bring it up to your doctor

but most likely the fungus is not causing your symptom.

that is good you don't have diarrhea.

I bet your doctor will not be worried.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If this fungus showed up in your patients stool culture what would you do? I am doing better with my RA symptoms. Almost no symptoms and have never been on any meds for it.Thank you
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

if the patient doesn't have diarrhea or constipation symptoms, I would watch it.

just because the fungus is there, doesn't mean it needs treatment.

that is good you are doing better with your RA

I would continue to do what you are doing.