How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Internist Your Own Question
Internist
Internist, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1066
Experience:  MD,MBBS, Diplomate American Board of Internal Medicine
23050427
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Internist is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Got question can you get herpes if you have sex using a

Customer Question

hi got question can you get herpes if you have sex using a condom
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Internist replied 1 year ago.

hi there, i am online and will be happy to answer your questions.

transmission can occur if there was skin to skin contact with vesicles. ( skin lesion of herpes)

if no direct contact with skin, condom use is effective in preventing all sexually transmitted infections including herpes.

i hope this answers your question. please let me know if you have any questions.

Expert:  Internist replied 1 year ago.

since even with condoms, males are likely to get contact with skin lesions, they are still at risk.

however female are more protected to get from male partner ( if using condoms )

Expert:  Internist replied 1 year ago.

https://www.guttmacher.org/pubs/journals/2721301b.html

please let me know if you have any questions.

I am here to help you and I wish you best health,

if done for now, please leave positive rating above the chat box.

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback.

If you have any more questions, please feel free to ask anytime.

Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drhashmimd/?rpt=3800

Thanks for using justanswer.com

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

so I though you can only get it inside penis could you get herpe anywhere skin touchs or what?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

so I though you can only get it inside penis could you get herpe anywhere skin touchs or what? are you better off being shaved and take shower right after using condom?

Expert:  Internist replied 1 year ago.

there are two types of herpes..

type 1 is on oral / lips. and is transmitted through kissing/ contact.

type 2 is genital and is transmitted sexually. ( contact of active lesions with penis )

not with contact with any skin part

Expert:  Internist replied 1 year ago.

shaving and taking shower afterwards are not protective against herpes.

avoiding sexual contact during active lesions, using condom regularly and with proper techniques cuts the chance to more than half ( not 100 percent )

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

is it very unlikely?

Expert:  Internist replied 1 year ago.

you mean transmission ?

depends on status of partner. if active lesions ( vesicles ) and un prtoected sex, it is very likely to be transmitted.

if no active lesions/ status of partner unknown / condom used, it is very unlikely

Expert:  Internist replied 1 year ago.

I am here to help you and I wish you best health,

if done for now, please leave positive rating above the chat box.

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback.

If you have any more questions, please feel free to ask anytime.

Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drhashmimd/?rpt=3800

Expert:  Internist replied 1 year ago.

for further clarification,

you will find this link very helpful.

http://www.cdc.gov/std/herpes/stdfact-herpes.htm

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

ok what if you had sex random partner active lesion or don't no and you used a condom very unlikely or what

Expert:  Internist replied 1 year ago.

random partner , status unknown, condom used. ( thats what you said? )

it is very unlikely in this case.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

ya exactly I use condom everytime but don't no what person has its almost impossible to get anything if you condom correct

Expert:  Internist replied 1 year ago.

yes, condoms are very effective in spreading almost all genital infections. ( not impossible but very unlikely )

if you see a visible lesion / vesicles on genital skin on partner, then avoid sex in that case.

i hope this answers your query.

Expert:  Internist replied 1 year ago.

please let me know if you have any questions. kindly click on accept/ leave positive ratings if done for now.

please feel free to ask any follow-up questions

regards.

Expert:  Internist replied 1 year ago.

do you have any questions?

Expert:  Internist replied 1 year ago.

I am here to help you and I wish you best health,

if done for now, please leave positive rating above the chat box.

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback.

If you have any more questions, please feel free to ask anytime.

Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drhashmimd/?rpt=3800

Expert:  Internist replied 1 year ago.

I am here to help you and I wish you best health,

if done for now, please leave positive rating above the chat box.

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback.

If you have any more questions, please feel free to ask anytime.

Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drhashmimd/?rpt=3800

Related Medical Questions