How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. C. Your Own Question
Dr. C.
Dr. C., Board Certified
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3064
Experience:  Physician with 30 years of experience.
54412793
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was admited to the hospital over night and when I was

Customer Question

I was admited to the hospital over night for tonsillitis and when I was discharged I was prescribed clindmycin 450mg I only took one dose because I immediately started feeling very bad burning and stomach pain and it has continued all day today is this normal should I be worried
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. C. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, It's Dr. C. Board certified physician. I can help you today.

I'm sorry that you're having stomach pain. This is a known side effect of clindamycin in some people. It's not serious but will make it hard for you to complete the course of antibiotics you were given.

In this situation, you should call your doctor and let them know what is going on. They may decide to change you to different antibiotic that you may not have the same sensitivity to.

I hope this was reassuring and helpful. Please reply if I can clarify anything.

Expert:  Dr. C. replied 1 year ago.

Any questions?