How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28194
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a type 2 diabetic, 36 years old, obese. I take

Customer Question

Hello,
I am a type 2 diabetic, 36 years old, obese.
I take metformin, lantus and humalog. I am also currently switching medication from lexapro to brintellix but have not taken the latter yet and haven't had the former in a week or two.
I am feeling VERY lethargic and exhausted constantly. Things aren't right. I got a lab back 2 weeks ago saying I had low folic acid, low vitamin D, etc. My psychiatrist (who was once an oncologist) noted that although my levels of thyroid are normal, both readings are on the lower side.
I don't have a doctor's appointment until Thursday, but I am concerned I should go earlier. Would you mind looking at my labs and consider giving me an opinion before I see my PCP?
They are located here:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/mvfyvnapqh4p3xl/Justin%20Alba%20%20Lab%20-%20Details.pdf?dl=0
I also had other labs done but didn't include the ones with normal results.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.

I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Your TSH 1.8 is considered normal.

Free T4 1.1 also in good normal range at the middle.

They do not suggest any thyroid problem.

Your blood glucose, kidney and liver function tests are normal.

Cholesterol is mildly elevated but not concerning.

Your vitamin D level is very low and that can cause depression, fatigue.

You should be on 50000 units of vitamin D3 weekly for 12 weeks for fast repletion.

Then you should continue 1000 IU daily of vitamin D3.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Related Medical Questions