How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28194
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was told today after donating plasma weeks that I have.

Customer Question

I was told today after donating plasma for three weeks that I have syphilis. But I've had no sexual contact with anyone in over3 years.how is it possible?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.

I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

I think your serology came back positive ( RPR titer) butyou do not have any symptoms.

This is possible even without sex for last 3 years.

Serology can remain positive for long time due to the antibodies produced against the syphilis exposure in the past.

This is called latent syphilis --something that may not be transmitted but should still be treated with pencillin weekly shots for 3 weeks.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Related Medical Questions