How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28194
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it okay to use this suppliment? I'm a 66 years old femal.

Customer Question

Is it okay to use this suppliment?
I'm a 66 years old femal. Take medication for high cholesterol and 5 months ago told that my AC1 is 6.1- prediabetic. I am 5'4, weigh 110, excercise 3 to 4 times a week, had 2 grandparents that had diabetics but lived to 60's and 90's. I've taken a prediabic class through Kaiser and read two boods. will now be eating much less sugar, white bread, starches and more protien and some veg carbs. Glocose Optimiezer supplement was suggested. What do you think?
Contains:
Vit C 100mg
vit E 16 iu
niacinamide 300mg
B as thiamine monotrate 5 mg
B 5 as calcium D-pantothenate 25mg
B6 as pyridixine HCI 5 mg
B12 as methylocobalamin 100 mcg
biotin 1000mcg
magnesium 200mg
manhanese 1mg
selenium 10mcg
chromium 200mcg
glycostat wild bitter melon extract 750mg
gymnema sylvestre 300 mg
alpha lipoic acid 200mg
eucalyptus leaf extract 100 mg
gamma tocopherol 100 mg
reservatrol 50mg
banada leaf extract 48mg
the bottle recomments 2 tablets twice a day.
Could it hurt anything- and is there a probability that it could help my blood sugar levels?
Thanks, Sherry
Escondido, ca
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.

I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

This supplement has several ingredients with glucose lowering properties-- bitter melon extract, eucalyptus, chromium etc.

So you can take this supplement if not on any other medication.

Should not be a problem.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Related Medical Questions