How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 52466
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My bp just jumped from about 135/88 to 160/92. 't know why.

Customer Question

my bp just jumped from about 135/88 to 160/92. don't know why. however my HR ranges from 45 to 51. what does this mean?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

If it is just over a short time it doesn't mean much other than your BP is not controlled

Sometimes increasing one BP pill doesn't have as much effect as adding another

I am guessing you are on lisinopril 20 mg to 40 mg.

Instead, I would go back to 20 mg and add HCTZ 25 mg. They make a combination pill of the two.

ask your doc for this

Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 1 year ago.

Hello

I have a different answer.

There are many reasons , in fact , that this can happen

Weight gain

Poor diet

heart problems [stiff heart]

Kidney problems

Thyroid problems

Blood vessel problems

Diet

Other meds

Other problems.

One can not make assumptions

I would not change meds until your doctor has ruled these out.

I am a double board certified US doctor.

Please click a positive rating for Dr. Thomas.

Find me anytime in medical by request, save time.

Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 1 year ago.

Have not heard back from you.

Of course, I left lack of exercise off the list, but you have to be cleared by your doctor to do exercise.

So, there are some very serous potential problems.

Make sure you are working with an internal medicine doctor.

Please click a positive rating [that is the only way we are paid, per rating and for bonuses]./

Also, please see my add services offer.

Let me know how it goes.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Generally this is just related to a normal fluctuation in BP.

However, medications like OTC pain relievers and sleep apnea can do it.

you need to get on different meds though

Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 1 year ago.

Hi

The treatment of blood pressure is a complex issue.

If you have not addressed any of the problems I mentioned above, then simply changing medications, or increasing medications, leaves the underlying problems in place.

If you see my offer, I can go over nutritional interventions, specifically and extensively.

In fact, I routinely get people reduced on their medications, or off their medications, but underlying problems [and it is very rare that there are not any...exercise, diet, weight, nutrition, etc] need to be addressed.

A day to day fluctuation would not typically need a change of med unless the fluctuation is t0o high on average. So in fact you should keep monitoring this, and if you are continually moving up, or on the high side, this does indeed need to be addressed medically as well as in every other way.

Currently, your average [of only two values] is on the high side.

Typically , we monitor this with a couple of readings a day for one to two weeks, depending on the situation, but that should be OKed by your doctor.

Please don't forget a positive rating for Dr. Thomas.

I can help you do this.

See my add services offer.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it :)

If you have more questions, just reply