How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Muneeb Ali Your Own Question
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5609
Experience:  MBBS, MD, MCCM. Currently working in Critical Care Medicine with 10 year experience in Medicine
22950887
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Muneeb Ali is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is xanax.5 tid advise able yr old with polycythemia

Customer Question

is xanax.5 tid advise able for 75 yr old with polycythemia vera,asthma high bld pressure
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

I'm sorry to hear about your various medical conditions.

Now xanax 0.5 mg is usually not prescribed in a three time a day dose. In most cases the prescription is for once a day and that too at night. But in certain cases, doctors may prescribe it for certain conditions in which there is a need for the drug such as uncontrollable anxiety or if the patient was previously on a lower dose of xanax which failed to control the symptoms. So it depends for what reason have you been prescribed the xanax. But generally speaking this is a very high dose for someone who is receiving the drug for the first time.



Thank you for using Just Answer.

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.

I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Xanax is a benzodiazepine used for anxiety control.

Xanax has several side effects like risk of fall, memory loss, problem with breathing given history of asthma.

Hence, other safer medications like clonidine or hydroxyzine can be used at lower dosage.

Xanax should be avoided if possible.

In resistant cases, lorazepam is better option given that it is short acting.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

I'm sorry to hear about your various medical conditions.

Now xanax 0.5 mg is usually not prescribed in a three time a day dose. In most cases the prescription is for once a day and that too at night. But in certain cases, doctors may prescribe it for certain conditions in which there is a need for the drug such as uncontrollable anxiety or if the patient was previously on a lower dose of xanax which failed to control the symptoms. So it depends for what reason have you been prescribed the xanax. But generally speaking this is a very high dose for someone who is receiving the drug for the first time.



Thank you for using Just Answer.