How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. C. Your Own Question
Dr. C.
Dr. C., Board Certified
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3064
Experience:  Physician with 30 years of experience.
54412793
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I ACCIDENTLY TOOK Doxycycline 1.5 hours earlier than the 12

Customer Question

I ACCIDENTLY TOOK Doxycycline 1.5 hours earlier than the 12 hour timeframe . Should I be concerned
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. C. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, It's Dr. C. Board certified physician. I can help you today.

No this is not something that will cause any trouble at all. Just take the next one at about the right time and be sure to finish up the entire course of antibiotics that were given.

Any other questions? I want to be sure you have the most helpful information for your situation.

Expert:  Dr. C. replied 1 year ago.

Anything else for today?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

No I would wait until tomorrow morning and take the next dose

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

No I would wait until tomorrow morning and take the next dose

Expert:  Dr. C. replied 1 year ago.

I'm glad that Dr. Phil agrees so now you have 2 opinions about this. We agree no harm has been done and you should take your next dose as scheduled. Let me know if you have any follow-up questions. Thanks.

Expert:  Dr. C. replied 1 year ago.

If no more questions, please leave a rating for my service. I aim for excellent and appreciate your feedback. Thanks.