How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8703
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can you help me interpret whether my results of CT of the

Customer Question

can you help me interpret whether my results of CT of the chest with contrast is anything to be concerned about.l Linear density in right middle lobe with subsegmental volume loss. Mild hyperventilatory changes in lower lung fields posteriorly. small pretrachial and prevascular lymph nodes seen.
my doc was not concerned but over the last year, I cannot even walk to the car without being out of breath. i wheeze terribly in most all positions. It is difficult to get a full breath. My throat is constantly red and swollen inside near my tonsils with lumps and bumps and a chronic sore throat. not much mucus comes up, but the cough feels productive sometimes.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question.

Have you had any pulmonary function tests done i.e. a spirometry to evaluate the function of the lungs?

Please let me know.

Kind regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
no i have not. would i need to see a pulmonologist for that?
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.

Yes I think that you need to see a pulmonologist to have your lung function tests done as I would like to rule out conditions such as chronic obstructive pulmonary disease or restrictive lung disease that could be the cause of your symptoms.

The CT scan findings are nonspecific and not something that I would be concerned about too much.

Let me know if you have more questions.

Please rate me by clicking on one of the rating options.

Kind regards

Related Medical Questions