How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My AST came back at 46. I am a 54 YO Mail. ALT is

Customer Question

Hi. My AST came back at 46. I am a 54 YO Mail. ALT is range-normal at 22; ALP is range-normal at 59. Total protein range normal at 6.6. I'm seeing my doctor tomorrow. Concerned about the elevated AST. But it appears I'm not too far gone... : ) Thanks for reading
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 1 year ago.

Hello

I would not be concerned at all.

This increase is well within lab error ranges.

In addition, it is isolated, there are no other problems.

Just about anything could have caused this one reading, from a medication, to a drink, to nothing at all.

I would simply repeat your liver profiled in 3 months, in fact.

OK, so that is an initial answer….

Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. When you are ready, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.

Related Medical Questions