How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28197
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I ate cut up watermelon from 's 30 days ago. At first I

Customer Question

I ate cut up watermelon from Ralph's 30 days ago. At first I threw up and had diarreah at the same time. Then stomach pain and diarrea for a couple weeks. Now for another two weeks I can't eat much. Then I get pain and diarrea. I have not had a healthy bowl movement for 30 days and have used 2 bottles of Kaopectate and 1 bottle of immodium. Please help
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.

I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Sorry to hear about your persistent symptoms.

That suggests you likely have infection in the intestine.

E coli, or salmonella are common infections.

Antibiotics like cipro and flagyl should be considered along with stool tests.

Please see your doctor tomorrow or go to the urgent care for antibiotics.

Probiotics like Culturelle 30 Ct twice daily also should be tried to drive away bad bacteria.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Expert:  DrDon replied 1 year ago.

Karen: Dr. Basu is very correct. You should see a physician right away to initiate tests to determine the type of infection you have. Starting antibiotics as a trial is reasonable, but close follow-up to monitor your progress until the problem is completely gone is needed.

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.

I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

I thank Dr Don for agreeing with me.

Please do see your doctor soon.

Meanwhile continue with lot of hydration with gatorade.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Related Medical Questions