How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28197
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently had a hydrogen breath test that came back

Customer Question

I recently had a hydrogen breath test that came back positive, son I was diagnosed with SIBO. The test was ordered because I was having 1 or 2 looser stools per day with intestinal rumbling, mild to moderate abdominal pain/cramping, gas for approximately 5 weeks. No bloody or tarry stools. I have had these symptoms off and on for several years; however, this last bout was the worst I have had.
My gastroenterologist prescribed xifaxin 550 my twice a day for 7 days. My bowel movements improved before he prescribed the xifaxin and are normal now. My question: Should I still take the xifaxin even though my stools are normal again? If I would take the antibiotic, would it cause more problems (like diarrhea) if I took it now when my stools appear normal?
Also, should I be taking a probiotic? There are so many probiotics on the market; which one is best? What about diet? With SIBO, are there certain foods I should avoid?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

I understand your concerns.

You should still take xifaxan as it eliminates excessive bad bacterial population from the intestine.

This is not well absorbed causing less systemic side effects.

Also bacterial resistance is low.

Usually 10-14 day therapy is suggested.

Stool should normal after 2 weeks from the start of therapy.

Diet should contain low carbohydrates.

That will provide less energy source for bacteria.

High fat low carb and low fiber diet is suggested to treat SIBO effectively.

You should consider following low fermentable sugar diet ( FODMAP diet) to reduce your symptoms.
Please go to this link for detailed information:
http://stanfordhealthcare.org/content/dam/SHC/for-patients-component/programs-services/clinical-nutrition-services/docs/pdf-lowfodmapdiet.pdf

Please also include prebiotics like Inulin daily to keep your colon acidic which prevent gas producing bacteria.
Also take a probiotic ( lactobacilli, bifidobacterium) daily to restore intestinal microbial balance.
Culturelle 30 Counts twice daily should be fine.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Do you have any question?

Related Medical Questions