How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrHoellering Your Own Question
DrHoellering
DrHoellering, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 22361
Experience:  Doctor of internal and general medicine self employed
61885400
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrHoellering is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I take oxycodone back injury does that medicine cause weight

Customer Question

Hi I take oxycodone for a back injury does that medicine cause weight gain I take two a day 30 mg please adbise
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrHoellering replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

I am Dr. Hoellering and pleased to help you with you question.

Oxycodone doesn't cause weight gain. Maybe you don't burn too many calories because of your pain and have to take care with your diet. It makes sense to take 2 Oxycodone a day, because it loses its effect after twelve hours. 30 mg twice a day is far too much, though! This is a dosage we use for cancer patients. I would take two or ther 10 mg pills a day an put i.e. ibuprofene on top if this isn't sufficient enough.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
it's rare that the weight is medication associated correct could I be retaining fluid is that side effect
Expert:  DrHoellering replied 1 year ago.

Yes, Oxycodone patients sometimes retain fliuids. You would see that in your legs that would develop edema.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
But weight wise u may see it also but it's not real weight gain
Expert:  DrHoellering replied 1 year ago.

It's not a real weight gain when it's water.

Expert:  DrHoellering replied 1 year ago.

Are we done, or is there still a question left?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you
Expert:  DrHoellering replied 1 year ago.

You are very welcome! I thank you for a positive rating of my help and wish you all the best!

Expert:  DrHoellering replied 1 year ago.

And please dont forget to hit a positive rating button. You might know that we need your positive feedback to get some credit for our help from the money you already payed. Thank you!

Related Medical Questions