How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2444
Experience:  Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
17799485
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Ravoof is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was recently started on 2.5 mg of amlodopine. On the 3rd

Customer Question

Hello. I was recently started on 2.5 mg of amlodopine. On the 3rd day my face felt flush and my eye lid started to droop. Is ptosis a side effect of taking this drug. thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 1 year ago.

Dear customer,

Thanks for your question.

Drooping of the eye lid is not a side effect of taking this medication. It may however cause flushing. Therefore as with any other symptom the various causes for ptosis need to considered by your doctor after the examination.

Take care.

Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 1 year ago.

Dear customer,

Please don't forget to rate the answer with five stars. If you any more questions please ask.

Thanks.

Related Medical Questions