How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 43409
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Just had a and neck area. laser treated this last Friday in

Customer Question

just had a facial and neck area. laser treated this last Friday in mexico, no info for post treatment , just cetaphil cream.mexicos version,am having trouble sleeping and its painful especially my neck.should I see a dermatogist or plastic surgeon,and can u recommend one in east phx or tempe az that could see me tomorrow
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

to see a doctor tomorrow, the best option is to see a doctor at the ER or urgent care center.

you might benefit from lidocaine ointment to help numb the area

and also silvadine ointment to help protect against infection.

NextCare Urgent Care 914 N Scottsdale Rd #104, Tempe, AZ 85281 nextcare.com(###) ###-####/p>

FastMed Urgent Care 940 E University Dr #105, Tempe, AZ 85281 fastmed.com(###) ###-####/p>

Tempe St. Luke's Hospital 1500 S Mill Ave, Tempe, AZ 85281 tempestlukeshospital.com(###) ###-####/p>

any doctor at the ER or urgent care doctor can give you prescriptions for lidocaine cream 3% or lidocaine ointment5% and silvadine ointment which can help cover the skin and protect against infection and help cool and calm down the inflammation

silvadine has sulfa and hopefully you are not allergic to sulfa drugs

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com