How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 42812
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband and i went drug test last week and we both tested

Customer Question

hi my husband and i went for a drug test last week and we both tested positive for methadone, we have never touched it in our lives , can you find any info for me that proves our innocence i am on
cetirizine
budesonide
salbutamol sulfate
mirtazapine
venlafaxineand lee is onbetamethasone
budesonide
salbutamol
fluoxetine
gabapentin
naproxen
omeprazole
paracetamol
sertraline
tramadol
ventolin
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

many medications can cause false positive for methadone in the urine

cold medications containing diphenhydramine or benadryl or doxylamine can cause false positives for methadone.

mirtazapine is a tetracyclic antidepressant, similar to a tricyclic antidepressant clomipramine which can cause false positive for methadone.

all screening tests have to be verified by a confirmatory MS/GC confirmatory test

if you are not using methadone, your confirmatory test will be negative.

I included an article which talks about medications which cause false positive results in the urine

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

do you have any other questions?