How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 44331
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I started taking blood pressure med lat week blood pressure

Customer Question

I started taking blood pressure med for the lat week
blood pressure was 210/105 with 95 pulse
I am taking Bystolic 10mg and Amlodipine 10mg
tonight my blood pressure after dinner is 117/74 with 74 pulse
Should i take my blood pressure medication tonight??
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

I'm glad your blood pressure is much better

yes, you should continue to take your blood pressure as your doctor prescribed to you.

taking your blood pressure medication this past week has helped normalize your blood pressure.

you should continue to take it and monitor your blood pressure and heart rate.

taking your blood pressure medication will keep your blood pressure in this normal range.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.

I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Your blood pressure is on the lower side.

You should not take both the medications as that can lower your blood pressure further.

You should continue with bystolic for noe.

Amlodipine dose can be held.

Keep monitoring your blood pressure.

If it goes higher than 140/90, then amlodipine 5 mg daily can be added.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

your blood pressure is not on the low side.

117/74 with 74 pulse is a completely normal blood pressure.

I would not change your blood pressure medication regimen without talking to your doctor first.

you should continue your current regimen.

staying on the same regimen is the best way to maintain a steady blood pressure level.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.

I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Your blood pressure is on the lower side.

You should not take both the medications as that can lower your blood pressure further.

You should continue with bystolic for noe.

Amlodipine dose can be held.

Keep monitoring your blood pressure.

If it goes higher than 140/90, then amlodipine 5 mg daily can be added.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

your blood pressure is not on the low side.

117/74 with 74 pulse is a completely normal blood pressure.

you should not change your blood pressure medication regimen without talking to your doctor first.

you should continue your current regimen.

your current medication is working for you to normalize your blood pressure.

staying on the same regimen is the best way to maintain a steady blood pressure level.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

do you have any other questions?

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.

I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Your blood pressure is on the lower side.

You should not take both the medications as that can lower your blood pressure further.

You should continue with bystolic for noe.

Amlodipine dose can be held.

Keep monitoring your blood pressure.

If it goes higher than 140/90, then amlodipine 5 mg daily can be added.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

your blood pressure is not on the low side.

117/74 with 74 pulse is a completely normal blood pressure.

you should not change your blood pressure medication regimen without talking to your doctor first.

you should continue your current regimen.

your current medication is working for you to normalize your blood pressure.

staying on the same regimen is the best way to maintain a steady blood pressure level.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com