How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 43480
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dr., Do you have time to read this article? It tells all

Customer Question

Dr. David, Do you have time to read this article? http://www.breast-cancer-research.com/content/14/5/213 It tells all different ways that zometa can stop DTC's. But what worries me, is a lot of them say that zometa needs high bone turnover to work. We
know that I must have had really really low bone turnover because of my dense bones. Of course now I am in menopause because my ovaries are removed. But what if there is something really weird going on with my bones, and the bone turnover STAYS LOW??? Then
the zometa won't work. Or do you think the other mechanisms mentioned are enough to kill the DTC's? I'm really interested in your opinion.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

no, I don't have time to read the article.

you have worried about your bone turn over before.

you need to stop reading these articles.

there is nothing really weird with your bones.

the zometa will work for you.