How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10341
Experience:  14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Am I exposed to any serious risk when taking a low dosage of

Customer Question

Am I exposed to any serious risk when taking a low dosage of Primidone ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 year ago.

Hello!

I would not consider low dose Primidone to be particularly dangerous ...no to that ...it has been reported to be associated with depression in some >> suicidal thoughts or actions are a potential concern ...

Do you take this as a seizure control medication or other reason?

Were you concerned as to side effects that you have? Any problem that you have noticed ?

Let me know your dose and if you have other specific concerns or questions . I Will be happy to get back with you .

Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD