How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2942
Experience:  Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
17799485
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Ravoof is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in the united states. recently i just tested at

Customer Question

hello doctor i live in the united states. recently i just tested for hiv at exactly 91 post exposure and the results were negative. should i be satisfied with these results or is 91 days post exposure too close to the 90 days mark? thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 1 year ago.

Dear customer,

Thanks for your question.

With a standard test at 90 days post exposure, you should be satisfied with the result since it is now more than 99% accurate. Majority of people with HIV will develop detectable antibodies within 2 to 8 weeks (the average is 25 days) post exposure. However the CDC warns that in very rare cases, it may take up to 6 months to develop antibodies to HIV. But this is very very rare and your 3 months test is accurate.

Take care.

Related Medical Questions