How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28194
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been on a low residue diet due to Diverticulitis. My

Customer Question

I have been on a low residue diet due to Diverticulitis. My stool has been very soft and is starting to smell. Could this be from the low residue dieta? Also my stomache is still bothering me on and off. Does it take awhile for Diverticulitis to clear up?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.

I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Yes likely from changing the diet.

High fat content can result in more bacterial activities leading to production of sulphide gas.

That can cause smell.

Also you may still have some inflammation left from recent diverticulitis.

You can start a probiotic like Culturelle 30 Ct daily.

It may take about 2 weeks to get back to normal.

Bismuth subsalicylate or peptobismol may be used to reduce smelly gas.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The stool is smelling and sill very soft. It has been soft/mushy since zI was diagnosed. I was diagnosed 2 and half weeks ago. I was on antibiotic for 10 days. I was on a bland diet for 2 weeks. I just started to eat more but still staying on low residue diet. Have stomachache and can feel gas rumbling in stomach. I am just hoping that the infection is not back. I don't want to take more antibiotics. I did start taking a probiotic this morning. Is this all normal?
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Usually the infection should have cleared with antibiotics.

Soft mushy stool is expected following antibiotic course due to the elimination of normal bacterial flora in the intestine.

Now there is a risk of C difficile infection an opportunistic infection of the intestine.

That should be ruled out with stool for C difficile toxin assay.

This infection can become serious and hence will require different type antibiotic if present.

But most likely you are still in recovery phase.

And you will continue to improve over next few weeks.

You should consider following low fermentable sugar diet ( FODMAP diet) to reduce your symptoms.

Please go to this link for detailed information:

http://stanfordhealthcare.org/content/dam/SHC/for-patients-component/programs-services/clinical-nutrition-services/docs/pdf-lowfodmapdiet.pdf

Culturelle 30 Counts twice daily should be fine.

Simethicone and activated charcoal can be taken before meals to reduce gas and bloating.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My Doctor said the stool would be watery like you were urinating out of your butt, to be c diffand my stool is just very soft. Would this be right?
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

That is correct to great extent.

However mild infection may not cause that right away.

If your stool becomes watery then definitely you will need the C diff test.

Other no reason to panic right now.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It has been soft/mushy since diagnosis, but the smell just started. So could this be more diet related and that some inflammation might still be there and not c diff? My Doctor said they can't check for c diff unless stool is all water.
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Most likely this is low residue diet related changes.

Since you did not notice any worsening that is reassuring.

You can still get C diff test with soft stool.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
You are making me very nervous about this c diff. My Doctor said the stool had to be watery. Should I be concerned about this? Stool is soft and has been right along. The only difference is the smell.
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Since you do not have any worsening symptoms, C diff is unlikely.

I gave the differential as part of full discussion.

In case, your symptoms start worsening, that will require further evaluation.

Also a CT scan of the abdomen will show if you have any colon wall inflammation or not --in case of c diff infection there will be significant inflammation.

So, there are ways to differentiate between diverticulitis sequela and c diff infection.

If you do not see any improvement at all in next 1 week, you do warrant further evaluation.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I had a CT scan 2 weeks ago when I was diagnosed with the diverticulitis. I would need another one?
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Ok --then you do not need another one now.

As I said, you do not need to worry since your symptoms are not worse.

Please monitor your symptoms for another week.

An switch to low FODMAP diet as I posted above.

You continue the probiotic daily and that should also help.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Related Medical Questions