How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 42782
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I may have inadvertently taken 160 mg. of Pantoprazole.

Customer Question

I may have inadvertently taken 160 mg. of Pantoprazole. Should I be concerned?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

Pantoprazole comes in 20 and 40mg pills?

how many of the 40mg pills did you take? 4?

if you took 4 of the pantoprazole pills, you should go to the ER and ask them to monitor you and check your blood levels and kidney and liver levels to make sure your organs are ok.

do you have an ER or hospital close to you where they can do some blood tests to make sure everything is ok?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My Dr.'s files showed that I was on 20 mg. She told me just to double up so I was getting 40mg. Just tonight I took my prescription out to take.....got distracted for 30 min. Came back and saw the Rx bottle was still out so I assumed I had not taken it. I took it for the first time (or so I thought) but now cannot recall if I took it initially. Also, I just read the bottle and it says that the tablets are 40 mg.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

I see.

you most likely will be fine.

but best to see a doctor today or this week to be evaluated.

have you had any symptoms so far?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

then you could be fine.

do you have a primary care doctor you can see?

you should buy a pill box so you only take on pill a day.

you might need a visiting nurse to help you with your medications so you don't confuse your medications again.

Related Medical Questions