How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 43403
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I currently take 60 1.0 mg Lorazapam. I find myself still on

Customer Question

I currently take 60 1.0 mg Lorazapam. I find
myself still on the threshold of anxiety attacks and dwelling on insignificant topics/stuff!
Can recommend a medication that will work better than lorazapam or can I go to 3 Tabs per day vs. the prescribed 2?
,
,
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

I am sorry you are having such bad anxiety attacks.

along with your lorazepam there are additional medications you can take and talk to your doctor about which can help you lower your anxiety levels.

SSRI agents like zoloft, paxil, lexapro can help over time decrease your anxiety and can be used along with lorazepam.

if these don't work, there are effexor or wellbutrin which can help decrease anxiety

you need to be seeing a psychiatrist regularly

and also a psychotherapist for therapy to learn congnitive behavioral therapy to help decrease anxiety.

regular exercise therapy, meditation, deep breathing techniques, can help decrease anxiety as well

non benzodiazepine medications like hdroxyzine and buspirone can also be used to decrease anxiety

so you have a lot of options and therapies left you haven't tried which can help

talk to your doctor about all of these options

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com