How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 42847
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Actually I am looking at a previous question re: doxi and

Customer Question

Hello Dr. Dave. Actually I am looking at a previous question re: doxi and severe acid reflux. My best friend has to take the antibiotic for the rest of her life and asked me to help with ideas. I am a "doctor" just not that TYPE of doctor. SO.....
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

proton pump inhibitors don't diminish doxycycline antibiotic therapy. the two are used together all the time to treat H Pylori bacterial infections.

take the antibiotic with food in the stomach. this can decrease acid

avoid spicy foods, alcohol, sodas, oily foods, fried foods

your friend can talk to her doctor about PPIs like omeprazole or prilosec or nexium or protonix to help decrease stomach acid.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Related Medical Questions