How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 43922
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have hypertension and take 25mg of atenolol and 30mg of

Customer Question

I have hypertension and take 25mg of atenolol and 30mg of linsinopril...my dentist prescribed 5mg of prednisone for my canker sores in my mouth is this bad for my pressure?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

prednisone can cause your body to retain fluids and this can slightly increase blood pressure.

5mg of prednisone is a super low dose though.

you should continue to monitor your blood pressure while you are taking the prednisone.

always take the prednisone with food in your stomach and first thing in the morning since prednisone can upset your stomach and can affect your sleep.

even small doses of prednisone can increase your appetite as well, so avoid overeating.

most canker sores are caused by viral infections and so you have to increase how much you sleep, eat more fruits and vegetables to help improve your immune system so your system can help fight off the canker sore. avoid alcohol and also take a multivitamin as well

let me know if you have questions