How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10341
Experience:  14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Bray, I stopped in urgent care two nights ago. The doctor

Customer Question

Hi Dr. Bray, I stopped in urgent care two nights ago. The doctor diagnosed allergic reaction. I was prescribed Kenalog cream, cefitrizine (am), and diphenhydramine (pm). I still have the itches, there are raised bumps with fluid, after the fluid I can
squeeze blood from the bumps. It is all over my body, chest, stomach, ribs, sides, back, shoulder blades, arms, thigh, neck. Gold Bond extra strength for eczema helps more with the itches than Kenalog.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 year ago.

Hello again!

Ok well it sounds that you are making progress but still suffer. You sound to probably suffer atopic dermatitis it sounds ...You may benefit from furher oral steroids to calm the reaction. Follow up with dermatologist I think would be of help for you.

I hope that this discussion is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns.Best regards!

Anthony Bray MD

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Dr. Bray, what if I am possibly pregnant?
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 year ago.

Hello again--

Well if you think that you may be pregnant then get tested !!

That would alter some of your treatment options

The antihistamines would still be fine ....

Let me know if you have further questions...

Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD

Related Medical Questions