How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Amita Your Own Question
Dr.Amita
Dr.Amita, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2103
Experience:  MD.Extensive knowledge of medicine.
20638885
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Amita is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have received a blood report showing abnormalities that

Customer Question

I have received a blood report showing abnormalities that could indicate myeloma. I had been taking 2 gram doses of valacyclovir twice a day on the outset of herpes. Could that have caused myeloma?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr.Amita replied 1 year ago.

Hello

I am Dr.Amita and I would be assisting you with your concern today.

Valacyclovir does not cause myeloma.It could not have caused myeloma in your case as well.

In fact it is used to prevent and treat infections in patients already suffering from myeloma.

I would be happy to clarify any further concerns you may have concering this matter.