How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 44827
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a pain behind my belly button and a lump that I just

Customer Question

I have a pain behind my belly button and a lump that I just found. I do not have fever or any other symptoms
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

have you had abdominal surgery before

the lump could be from an umbilical hernia which can be from a weakness of your abdominal wall from prior abdominal surgery.

in rare cases, the bowels can push through an area of weakness in the abdominal wall and cause a hernia

in rare hernia cases, a piece of bowel can become stuck and strangled with lack of blood flow to the bowel

these cases can require emergency abdominal surgery.

you need to see a doctor right away at the ER to be checked for this to see if you have a hernia and bowel possibly being stuck in that hernia to see if you need surgery right away.

do you have a hospital or ER close to you where you can see a doctor right away?

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.

I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

If the lump feels firm and cannot be pushed back inside, then this is not likely hernia.

This can be a fat cyst or sometimes hematoma.

In some cases, intra abdominal tumor like fibroid can be felt like this.

An ultrasound should be considered at least.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

some umbilical hernias which are nonreducable can't be pushed back in because the bowels are strangled in the hernia.

severe constipation or diarrhea or bowel infection can cause abdominal pain.

there are many diagnosis which can cause pain behind the belly button and a lump on the skin.

that is why it is important to see a doctor to get your abdomen examined

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com