How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 52471
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I still have occasional acid reflux events even though I

Customer Question

I still have occasional acid reflux events even though I take Prilosec 2x/day and have been for 2 months. When the acid wakes me during the night, the symptoms include anxiety. My question: is the anxiety attack a part of the reflex or is it something else. Would taking Prozac eliminate the anxiety accompanied with the acid attacks.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

It could be a sign of sleep apnea

Do you snore at night?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

just click send to reply

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

You need to add zantac at night. Ask your doctor if you can add 300 mg at night. It works with prilosec.