How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 17552
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I took a double dose of Sotalol 80 mg by mistake what should

Customer Question

I took a double dose of Sotalol 80 mg by mistake what should I do ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.

Hello from JustAnswer.

Accidentally taking a single extra dose of Sotalol 80 mg is usually not an issue. The 80 mg dose is the starting dose, but the dose range for the Sotalol is up to 160 mg every 12 hours. So, taking a single extra dose of the Sotalol is still within the dosing range of the drug.

The only potential issue is in the few people in whom the 80 mg dose causes a borderline low blood pressure or a low heart rate. It usually does not happen at the 80 mg dose, but it can happen and if someone is already on the low side from the 80 mg strength, accidentally taking an extra dose can lower the blood pressure or heart rate further.

If you have the ability to monitor your blood pressure and heart rate at home, it would be reasonable to check it a few times over the next few hours, while the drug level is peaking in the body. If you do not have the ability to monitor your blood pressure and heart rate, it is not necessary to be seen just to get the blood pressure and heart rate checked, but if you develop any lightheadedness or weakness, then it would be appropriate to be seen.

If I can provide any clarification, please let me know.

Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.

Please let me know if any additional information would be helpful.