How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8702
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am an 82-year old male, told some years ago that I have a

Customer Question

I am an 82-year old male, told some years ago that I have a hernia. Scrotal swelling on left side has increased, not painful. Recent ultrasound results, as I understand, showed only fat in scrotum, no intestines. Can fat be removed without repairing the hernia? Have an upcoming appointment with a surgeon. What questions should I ask??
Donald
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question.

If only the fat is removed without repairing the hernia it will keep recurring.

The best way to cure this is to repair the hernia which is what I would recommend doing.

The main question that you should ask your surgeon is that if surgery is required or not?

And what if you leave it? Will it cause damage to your testes in the longterm?

Let me know if you have more questions.

Please rate me by clicking on one of the rating options.

Kind regards

Related Medical Questions