How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 42776
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can you kindly tell me if taking the flu shot a week before

Customer Question

Can you kindly tell me if taking the flu shot a week before having my igg levels measured for mgus could have caused a rise in the igg level?
Thanks so much.
Barbara
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

many things can affect IgG levels

yes, taking a flu shot in some cases can affect your IgG levels.

it is completely normal for your IgG levels to go up and down depending on your body's immune system to help fight off infections.

your body's immune system works behind the scenes to help keep you healthy.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com