How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr S.A.Alam Your Own Question
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4403
Experience:  MBBS/FCPS/MRCP(R) U.K
16248889
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr S.A.Alam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 71 I was diagnose with polymyalgia rheumatic I also

Customer Question

I am 71 I was diagnose with polymyalgia rheumatic I also have diabetes high blood pressure I also had triple bypass 2 years ago I am on prednisone it rises my sugar and blood pressure
I
can not sleep list of metformin hlc 1000 mg tabs metoprolol 50 gr prednisone 5 mg 4 a
day lisinopril 10 mg insulin glagine 10 unitsevery bedtime
glipizide 5mg atorvastatin apixaban5mg please help me in anyway u can I feel like I am dyeing with all these meds
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Have you asked to lower the dose of prednisone?

Usually it can be tapered rapidly to 5-10 mg doses

when was the polymyalgia diagnosed? Do you still have symptoms from it?

Expert:  Dr S.A.Alam replied 1 year ago.

I do not think you need apixiban unless you have atrial fibrillation, you can also take out glipizide and simply shift on regular insulin, this will help lower the number of medicine and their side effects. Let me know if you have questions

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

I strongly advise you to NOT stop apixiban. We don't know your history. You could be taking it for a variety of issues. Don't change any meds without talking to your doctor first.

Also, the best treatment is to reduce prednisone.

Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it. :)

If you have more questions, just reply.

Expert:  Dr S.A.Alam replied 1 year ago.

All treatments should be stopped after advise of your doctor, this website is only for information. Stopping abpixiban is a suggestion if there is no atrial fibrillation. Thank you.