How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 43904
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

About 3-4 years ago I had an upper EGD done, without

Customer Question

About 3-4 years ago I had an upper EGD done, without dilation. I have no pictures or anything, but the doctor told me I had some slight irritation and rings? He prescribed me Flucticosone spray for my esphg.. that was the end of it
I was fine for a few years but noticed I had to chew better than everyone else. And food ended up getting stuck if I didnt, especially harder foods like steak, so recently I had another EGD done w/ dilation, guess what, doctor says the same thing, some kind of irritation and esophagitus of some sort? I felt like there was really no follow up at all.. I'm gonna call again tomorrow and express how I feel. Its been 2 weeks and thats the only response ive gotten.. My question is since I got the same answer, has my esophagus been irritated for 3 YEARS? what can I do about it besides masking the symptoms with some spray. It just doesnt make sense to treat symptoms rather than the problem, heres a pic of it btw http://postimg.org/image/79viwhctl/
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

you need a biopsy of the esophageal wall to check for eosinophilic esophagitis

you should get a barium swallow study as well.

large-bore endoscopic dilation or bougienage (15 mm/45 Fr or larger) is the mainstay of therapy for both upper and lower esophageal lesions or rings.

stomach acid suppression with a proton pump inhibitor like nexium or omeprazole can help.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3033540/

is a good article.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I updated the pictures. Can u tell anything from them? Also is eosinophilic esophagitis a dangerous condition
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

no, you can' tell from the photos

only a biopsy can tell if there is eosinophilic esophagitis.

it is not a dangerous condition.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
can you at least tell from the photos if they appear to be that of a normal esophagus
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

they appear normal, but only a biopsy can tell if there is eosinophilic esophagitis.

esophageal rings can sometimes be associated with eosinophilic esophagitis

you might still need dilations to help your swallowing.

an esophageal manometry can see if your esophagus is moving and squeezing food down properly.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com