How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Muneeb Ali Your Own Question
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali, Intensivist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3141
Experience:  MBBS, MD, MCCM.Currently working in Critical Care Medicine with 10 year experience in Medicine
22950887
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Muneeb Ali is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Isoprinosine medication virus. Is it legal in florida or

Customer Question

Isoprinosine medication for hepes virus. Is it legal in florida or usa?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

Im sorry to hear about your repeated outbreaks of herpes, but there isnt a permanent cure for herpes. It can stay in your body despite treatment with valacyclovir. The only way to treat this is to treat the outbreaks when they occur.

Now regarding the isoprinosine, this drug is not licensed by the FDA and thus is not avilable for use in the United States. And thus a drug which is not licensed by the FDA, is illegal to be prescribed or used. And secondly if it was available it is not a recommended treatment for use in herpes. it is commonly used in other countries as a immune booster. Although there are studies which do indicate that it may be beneficial but so far it is not in the guidelines for use in this condition. But even those studies do not clearly indicate its usefulness infact in some studies it was found to be inferior to the anti virals which you are currently using.



Thank you for using Just Answer.

Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 1 year ago.

Do you have anymore questions? If not, please leave a Positive rating as until you do i do not get compensated for my time.