How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8765
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I broke the further bone in my middle finger, right hand, on

Customer Question

I broke the further bone in my middle finger, right hand, on 6th September. X-rays on 29 September and again 19 October show that the bone is still not healed. I have had little follow-up treatment, as I did it abroad and have been travelling. I use a
splint to immobilise the last two joints, I change the tape that holds it on each day. How long should a simple fracture like this take to heal? I am worried that strapping it too tightly will reduce blood flow to the tip of the finger and delay healing -
what's more important? Immobilisation or free blood flow? I am off on my travels again on Friday, when should I get another x-ray done? It still hurts, so despite the awkwardness of the splint I'm fairly happy to have it strapped. Advice would be very welcome.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.

How long should a simple fracture like this take to heal?

It usually takes around two to four weeks to heal up completely. Sometimes it can take up to eight weeks to heal up. If healing has not happened by that time then you should be seen by the hand surgeon or orthopedic doctor to see if you would require a surgery or not.

I am worried that strapping it too tightly will reduce blood flow to the tip of the finger and delay healing - what's more important?

Yes you are right.

Strapping it too tightly can cause problems.

You should make sure that it is not too tight.

If it is too tight you will have pain or numbness or both.

I am off on my travels again on Friday, when should I get another x-ray done?

You can have another x-ray in about two weeks after you had this one done.

Let me know if you have more questions.

Please rate me by clicking on one of the stars.

Kind regards