How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 44811
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How often can .5 mg. of Ativan be taken without harm. I'm

Customer Question

How often can .5 mg. of Ativan be taken without harm. I'm very edgy since going on Wellbutrin and I know I can't drop that unless the dr. tells me how. I hate this feeling.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

ativan 0.5mg can be safely be taken twice a day or three times a day to help decrease anxiety symptoms.

I am sorry you are feeling very edgy on wellbutrin

talk to your doctor about this

wellbutrin might not be the right anxiety medication for you

you might do better on Effexor or Zoloft or Paxil or others.

I hope your anxiety gets better

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com