How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6704
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have atrial fibrillation and am on bisoprolol and

Customer Question

Hello I have atrial fibrillation and am on bisoprolol and felopodine. I am 72 years old. I have recently been feeling a little faint and also not able to sleep at night due to a 'tingling' feeling all over. My blood pressure is low one minute and then normal the next. Please can you help?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.

Hi and thanks for query,

The symptoms you have can have two different causes. First it can be due to drug effects causing low blood pressure, for which your physician have to readjust the dose and secondly it can be because of a blood clot in the heart the piece of which can go to the brain and present as fainting spells. I would suggest you must visit E&R to have thorough examination and investigations to rule out anything serious.

Let me know if you have further questions.

Please do leave a positive rating by clicking on stars on top right corner.

Wish you good health.

Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.

Please let me know if you have further questions.